Wedding Gift Calculator

How Much Cash to Give as a Wedding Gift?

Answer six simple questions and get a practical USD gift estimate. Your comfortable budget is always the final limit.

Direct answer: There is no single correct wedding-gift amount. A practical estimate starts with your relationship to the couple, then considers attendance, travel costs, wedding style, and what you can comfortably afford.
Relationship?
Leave blank when you do not want a budget cap.
Suggested gift amount
$50
Comfortable range: $45–$60
RelationshipCoworker
AttendanceAlone
TravelSame city

Why this amount?

How much cash should you give as a wedding gift?

A wedding cash gift is best treated as a personal spending decision, not a bill for the wedding meal. The calculator uses a simple USD planning framework and labels the result as an estimate.

Methodology

InputTool assumption
Coworker$50 base
Friend$100 base
Close friend$150 base
Family$250 base
With partner+25%
Travel required+10%
Already paying hotel/travel−10%
Formal+10%
Luxury+20%
Casual−10%
Range−15% to +15% around the estimate

Examples

Coworker at a casual local wedding

$50 base × 0.90 casual = $45, rounded to the nearest $5. Suggested gift: $45.

Close friend traveling with a partner

$150 × 1.25 partner × 1.10 travel = $206.25, rounded to $205. Suggested gift: $205.

Family at a luxury wedding with travel already paid

$250 × 1.20 luxury × 0.90 paid travel = $270. Suggested gift: $270.

Common mistakes

FAQs

How much cash should I give as a wedding gift?

Use your relationship and personal budget as the starting points; this calculator provides one estimate.

Should I give more if my partner attends?

You may choose a higher gift, but the tool treats it as a modest increase rather than a requirement to double it.

How much should I give for a destination wedding?

Travel costs matter, so the tool considers whether travel is required and whether you are already paying for it.

Do I have to give a large gift if I attend?

No. Attendance does not require you to spend beyond what you can comfortably afford.

What if I cannot afford the suggested amount?

Use a lower amount that fits your budget. The calculator is an estimate, not a requirement.

Related Wedding Tools